Botanical Name: Vitis californica 'Roger's Red'
Add
Common Name: Roger's Red Wild Grape  
Plant photo of: Vitis californica 'Roger's Red'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Espalier

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a woody deciduous vine with round large leaves. The flowers are in small fragrant blooms and berry clusters appear in the summer. This vine has sprawling, climbing growth habit. It is a selection with outstanding fall color. This plant is native to CA and is drought tolerant. This cultivar is named for its red leaves in the fall. -Cornflower Farms
Hardy to 0 degrees F