Botanical Name: Santolina rosmarinifolia
Add
Common Name: Green Lavender Cotton  
Plant photo of: Santolina rosmarinifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Santolina is an amazingly tough plant with small, yellow, button-sized flowers that cover the 3' tall and 3' wide shrub in the summer months. The green leaves are very thin and needle like. This plant requires absolutely no care in most environments once established. Too much water will lead to mortality. Best grown in well drained soils.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.