Botanical Name: Prunus X blireiana
Add
Common Name: Red Tip Flowering Plum  
Plant photo of: Prunus X blireiana
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Purple, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This hybrid plant, which grows to a size of 25' high and 20' wide, has long, slender branches and reddish-purple leaves which turn to a greenish-bronze color in the summer. The fragrant, pink to rose flowers double from February to April. There is very little, if any fruit produced by this tree. It is one of the most adaptable, medium-sized flowering trees for lawn, patio, terrace or street tree usage. The blireiana grows especially well in planters and large tubs.
While the tree will grow in almost any soil, if the soil has been wet for long periods of time, then it should be planted 6-12" above ground level in a raised bed.