Botanical Name: Crocosmia X crocosmiiflora
Add
Common Name: Montebretia  
Plant photo of: Crocosmia X crocosmiiflora
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This garden plant is a cormous herb, and it closely resembles the gladiolus. Its summer deciduous bulb bears crenate vertical leaves to 3' tall and arching stalks of brilliant red, coral/apricot, red, red-orange, or bright yellow flowers in late spring and summer. It requires sun to part shade. Little or no summer watering. This plant performs well in containers. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.