Botanical Name: Cistus ladanifer
Add
Common Name: Crimson Spot Rockrose  
Plant photo of: Cistus ladanifer
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Norman's Nursery
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Crimson-spot rockrose. A mid-sized shrub to 6' with an equal spread and a compact habit. Leaves are 4" long, dark green above, lighter beneath, sticky and fragrant. Flowers are white, to 3" wide, with a dark maroon basal spot on each petal, and appear late spring and early summer. Adapted to periods of drought. Southwestern Europe to North Africa. - Native Sons Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.