Botanical Name: Vitis californica
Add
Common Name: California Wild Grape  
Plant photo of: Vitis californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The California wild grape is a woody deciduous vine that with round large leaves. The flowers are in small fragrant blooms and berry clusters appear in the summer. This vine has sprawling , climbing growth habit. The California wild grape is native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.