Botanical Name: Pinus mugo
Add
Common Name: Swiss Mountain Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus mugo
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Don Syrek
  • Description

  • Notes

Pinus mugo is an evergreen tree or shrub that grows slowly. Needles are 2 in., dark green, stout, and crowded. Cones are 1-2 in., oval, and tawny to dark brown. Generally a bushy, twisted, somewhat open pine.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.