Botanical Name: Amaryllis belladonna
Add
Common Name: Belladonna Lily, Naked Lady  
Plant photo of: Amaryllis belladonna
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Bulb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Janet Hunter
  • Description

  • Notes

This South African native has bold, strap-like leaves in clumps 2-3" wide from fall into spring. It's dormant in late spring and summer, and in August, clusters of trumpet-shaped rosy/pink-white flowers blossom on top of bare stalks that are 3' high. It is long lived and drought tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.