Botanical Name: Correa 'Ivory Bells'
Add
Common Name: Ivory Bells Australian Fuchsia  
Plant photo of: Correa 'Ivory Bells'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is an evergreen shrub 2 ft. tall with creamy white flowers in fall and winter. It needs good drainage and tolerates partial shade and drought. It attracts hummingbirds. - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.