Botanical Name: Stachys byzantina
Add
Common Name: Lamb's Ear  
Plant photo of: Stachys byzantina
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom/Chandler
  • Description

  • Notes

This tiny, herbaceous shrub will grow less than 1' tall and has medium-size, grayish/green leaves with blue and lavender flowers that bloom in the spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.