Botanical Name: Cistus hybridus
Add
Common Name: Hybrid White Rockrose  
Plant photo of: Cistus hybridus
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a small evergreen shrub with 2 in. long gray-green crinkly leaves. It has pure white flowers with prominant yellow stamens . It is produced throughout the spring to early summer. Avoid heavy mulches. Also sold as Cistus corbariensis.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.