Botanical Name: Ceanothus arboreus 'Ray Hartman'
Add
Common Name: Ray Hartman Ceanothus  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus arboreus 'Ray Hartman'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Ray Hartman' is the most commonly grown tree variety. It rarely grows less trhan 15' tall in part shade, burt often makes a broad shrub to 10' tall and 15- wide i nfull sun with restricted watering. Light burgundy buds appear in late winter and early spring, turning to spikes of medium blue flowes with a slight dusty or greyish cast. The smooth, rounded leaves form an excellent browse for deer. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.