Botanical Name: Lavandula X intermedia 'Provence'
Add
Common Name: Provence Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula X intermedia 'Provence'
Previous Photo      Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

With tall, 24-30" stems, 'Provence' has true, lavender colored flowers that are fragrant and excellent for cutting. It flowers in early June and has large, gray/green leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.