Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos densiflora 'Sentinel'
Add
Common Name: Sentinel Manzanita  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos densiflora 'Sentinel'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Joni Clayton - Mockingbird
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This Vine Hill Manzanita grows 6-8' high and 5-8' wide, has rose/white flowers, and is upright. Good soil drainage is essential.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.