Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Lavender Lady'
Add
Common Name: Lavender Lady English Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula angustifolia 'Lavender Lady'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green, White

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

A well-developed woody base is apparent with this evergreen subshrub. Its leaves assume an obtuse form, and have a grey-green color above and a white tomentose shade below. It needs little water, full sun, and well drained soils. Strong lavender scent for perfumes and sachets.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.