Botanical Name: Juniperus procumbens
Add
Common Name: Japanese Garden Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus procumbens
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Gordon Courtright
  • Description

  • Notes

This groundcover-small shrub will reach 3' tall and has small, blue-green leaves.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.